Figure 2 - Development of household water use per capita in the Republic of Armenia  (2000-2023)
(C4) Household water use per capita by indicators and years , Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia (ArmStatBank)
Armenia is a country with seasonal water stress, with minimum supply of water demand. The average annual renewable freshwater resources (2000-2023) are about 6312.4 million m3, and 2062.2 m3 per capita per year. The water utilization index is more than 47.9%.
Water supplied to households is primarily used for drinking and other domestic needs.
In 2023, the total freshwater use by economic sectors amounted to about 2261․9 million m3, 202.8 million m3 (8.9%) of which was supplied to households.
Annual drinking water consumption decreased in 2000-2009, then increased due to the expansion of the state water supply network in rural areas and improved metering. As a result of this improvement, the total volume of water supplied to households by water supply services increased, reaching 202.8 million m3 in 2023. At the same time, the population decreased by 8.9% from 2000 to 2023.
Although the demand for drinking water in Armenia is primarily met through groundwater resources, water transit losses remain significant.
According to the UNECE Environmental Performance Reviews, in the 2000s, about 80% of pipelines were more than 10 years old, and 55% were more than 20 years old. Their maintenance had been neglected. The number of accidents was steadily increasing.
However, since 2009, as a result of the water management improvement strategy of the Government of the RA, the share of the population connected to the water supply network has increased to 95.5%, with a particular attention paid to rural areas.
Indicator definition
The volume of water used to meet the household and other needs of the population through the water supply industry and self-supply, as well as the volume of water per capita.
Unit of measurement
The volume of water used by households is measured in million cubic meters per year (million m³/year), while per capita usage is measured in cubic meters per year (m³/year) or liters per day (l/day).