In 2023, household water use per capita in Armenia was 44.8 m3 of water, compared to 48.1 m3 in 2000.
Since 2009, there has been consistent growth in both household water supply and water use per capita, driven by the expansion of the water supply industry in rural areas. As of today, 95.% of Armenia's population is connected to the centralized water supply industry.
C5 – Water supply industry and population connected to water supply industry
In 2023, the majority of the population of Armenia (95%) was connected to the centralized and local water supply industry.
C10 – Biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and concentration of ammonium in rivers
Biological oxygen demand (BOD) and ammonium concentration have increased in Armenian rivers below settlements over the period 2010-2021. The main sources of BOD and ammonium pollution are discharge of non-treated or not sufficiently treated household wastewater, which due to the lack of treatment plants is directly emitted to the rivers, and agriculture runoff.
C11 – Nutrients in Freshwater
The nutrient concentrations have increased in Armenian rivers below settlements over the period 2008 to 2017 due to emissions of untreated domestic wastewater from settlements and diffuse runoff from agriculture. The main sources of nutrients are agriculture, wastewater and storm water. When nutrients are not fully utilized by plants, they can be lost from the farm fields and negatively impact downstream water quality.
D1 – Protected Areas
The specially protected natural areas of the Republic of Armenia are ecosystems, natural complexes and individual objects representing environmental, economic, social, scientific, educational, historical-cultural, aesthetic, health, recreational value.
As of 2023, the total area of ​​the specially protected natural areas of the Republic of Armenia was 383.1 thousand. ha, which is 12.9% of the total surface of the country.